Print
Category: Schedule
Hits: 14739

2020 Dutchman Tourn Schedule
Updated Mon, June 29, 2020

Mon, June 29. 2020

The Dutchman Bolony Bowling Tourney is saddened to announce we have made the difficult decision to not continue the 72nd 2020 Dutchman Bolony Bowling Tournament.  The tournament was able to bowl one weekend in March.  We are working on the details of prize distribution.  More information on final standings later. 

 

After exhaustively researching information concerning our current situation, we have regretfully concluded that it simply is not feasible to host an event of the Dutchman Tournament’s scope and caliber during these difficult and unsafe times.  Given the current challenges of travel, the constraints of social distancing, and the possibility that the bowling centers could be closed at the last minute by state officials weighed heavily into our decision.   What was of upmost importance to us is the ability to provide a safe environment for our officials, center staff and competitors.  

Factors that weighed into our decision:

  1. Masks
  2. Check-in process
  3. Social distancing for participants
  4. Use one lane or two – We only considered using pairs to bowl
  5. Can spectators attend
  6. Cleaning after squads
  7. Squad segregation – waiting in vehicle, until prior squad leaves, to enter building.  Cleaning the building.  Organizing the participants to enter the building in a safe manner, 6 ft apart.
  8. We pride ourselves on Pennsylvania Dutch hospitality.  Unfortunately, this would not be the case this year.  We hope to continue our “friendliest tournament around” status for many years to come!  

Refund and 2021 Reservation Information

I respect everyone has an opinion. I have kept the faith for months.I hoped and prayed that the tournament could safely start by July.The data above outweighs the pros of hosting the tournament.I am saddened that I will not get to see all the bowlers this year!I feel grateful for our group leaders who worked hard to organize groups only to have the tournament cancelled.These leaders are one of the biggest reasons our tournament is thriving.Their time spent this year is most appreciated and they have a special place in my heart.

I appreciate your support and friendship over the years.    We will see you in 2021!  Stay safe.

Amy Eiserman

Dutchman Tourney Manager
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
717-838-6345 – office

CDC – Social Activity Guidance https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/daily-life-coping/personal-social-activities.html

PA – Business Guidance https://www.governor.pa.gov/covid-19/business-guidance/

 

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions or to put in an advanced request for 2021

Wkend # 1 Doubles/Singles Team Event
Refunded                    
Vinnie Russo - Sent 3/27                    
                           
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time
Avail
Reserved First Last Name # Tms
                           
Sat 3/14/20 9:00 AM    

No Squad

    9:00 AM     No Squad    
              1pm - No House Brackets - Green & Beichey Group run their own
    1:00 PM     No Squad     1:00 PM   26 Bill Green 14
                Special Time Marc Beichey 6
                      Scott Kurtz 2
                      Paul Ward 2
                      Brent Abbott 1
  9am - Limited House Brackets - Beichey Group runs their own       Don Pyle 1
Sun 3/15/20 9:00 AM   27 Marc Beichey 15 9:00 AM     No Squad    
          Scott Kurtz 4            
          Paul Ward 5            
          Abigail Reyes 1            
          Herman Johnson 2            
                           
  2pm - No House Brackets - Green group runs their own            
    1:00 PM   35 Bill Green 35 2:00 PM     No Squad    
    Special Time                  
         62 Total Pairs Doubles     26 Total Teams  

Week 2 - March 21/22 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Mike Amodei - Sent 5/18
Mike Hastings - Sent 3/27
Bobby Phillips - Sent 3/27
James McDonald - Sent 3/27
Vinnie Russo - Sent 3/23
Virginia Stephans - Sent 6/1
Tom Smiga - Sent 6/11
Rescheduled or some Refunds
Pat Hamill - Aug 22/23
William Mener - Aug 15/16
Jim Santora - Aug 22/23
Michael Gorlinsky - Aug 15/16
Crisita Hazel - Aug 1/2
Marian Zakrocki - Aug 29/30
Keith Morgan - Refund sent 6/1 - Need date for 1 team

Week 3 - March 28/29 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Marles Bianchi - Sent 3/27
Tom Szczepaniak - Sent 3/27
Kenny Black - Sent 3/27
Gary Halstead - Sent 3/27
Janis Johnson - Sent 3/30
Justin Kleinsphen - Sent 3/23
Walt Moleski - Sent 4/7
 
Rescheduled or some Refunds
Patti Nailor - Aug 8/9 (most) & Aug 22/23 (2 tms)
Scott Kurtz -  Aug 1
Requests not processed yet
Lloyd Reed 2 5
Dennis Wilson   1

Week 4 - Apr 4/5 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Andrea Sharp - Sent 3/27
Vito Figliolo - Sent 3/27
Rich Settles - Sent 3/27
Kendrix Burriss - Sent 3/27
Matt Russell - Sent 3/27
Oley Khounesavath - Sent 4/1
Ray Husband & John Johnson - Sent 3/30
Jamie Gentzsch - Sent 3/27
Elvis Wright - Sent 4/7
Tom Borsavage - Sent 3/27
Mark Schmitt - Refund 5/26
Rescheduled or some refunds
Jeff McCoy - Sept 19/20
Scott Zurat - Aug 15
Jack O'Neill - Aug 8/9 - Refunds Sent 4/14
John Szy - Aug 29/30 - Refunds sent 4/27

 

 NO BOWLING - Sat & Sun, April 11 & 12, 2020 - Easter Weekend

 


Week 5 - Apr 18/19 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Helen Walker-Griffin - Sent 3/27
Dennis Holodnak - sent 3/27
Tina Williams - sent 3/27
Robin Ganderton - sent 3/30
Rhonda Walker - sent 3/30
Norma Winfield - sent 3/30
Rescheduled
Steff DiMartine - Aug 29/30
Tom Jarvis - Aug 29/30
Lisa Day - Need Date
Patty Corbett - Aug 8/9
Amanda Heck - Sept 12 - Refunds sent 4/12
Steve Nicholas - Aug 1/2
Ben Martinez - Need Date
Cancelled
Frank Hubmaster
Kevin Danner
Oley Khounesavath
Dan Schriner
 
Week 6 - Apr 25/26 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Ella Townsell - Sent 4/3
Joan Austin - Sent 4/1
Scott Williams - Sent 4/27
Rescheduled
Steff DiMartine - Aug 29/30
Majorie Spencer - Aug 8/9
Cancelled
Pam Lemke
Leon Cullum
Ryan Mark
Gus Guarnere
Sean Doris
Michelle Morris
Jeff Titus
Quinton Jones
Chuck Trucksess
Request not processed yet
Hunie Hirokawa 2  
Barry Schmeck 13 5

Week 7 - May 1/2/3 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Joker's Wild - Robert Marshall - Sent 3/27
Tim Wizda - Sent 4/3 - Rescheduled for Aug 15/16
Michael Weaver - Sent 4/3
Anton Petrich - Sent 4/27
Liz Hollis - Sent 6/15
Cancelled
Laura Carver
Oley Khounesavath
Tom Schock
Diante Jones
Bill Rinaldi
Don Slebodnik
Rescheduled
Carmen Baeckel - Aug 8/9
Bob Speakman - Aug 22/23
Rob Neupauer - July 10/11
Matt Wieder - Aug 8

Week 8 - May 8/9/10 - postponed due to Covid-19
MOTHER'S DAY WEEKEND
Refunded
Chuck Carter - Sent 4/8
Roger Aikey - Sent 5/4
Kenny Anderson - Sent 4/27
Ted Barila - Sent 4/27
Jennifer Fox - Sent 4/27
John Rutan - Sent 5/1
Cancelled
Don Powers
Russell Anderson
Howard Jones
Alex Stephens
Rescheduled
Della Swarter - Aug 8/9

Week 9 - May 15/16/17 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Doris Maclin - Sent 4/3
Karen Thedford - Sent 4/27 & Rescheduled Aug 15/16
Noreen Hall - Sent 4/27
Anthony Sedlacek - Sent 4/27
Scott Smithson - Sent 4/27
Cancelled
Sally Kimball
Michele Housholder
Kitty Binck
Joe Schillace
Len Stango
Bobbi Grajczyk
Rescheduled
Walt Meding - Sept 19/20

Week 10 - May 22/23/24 - postponed due to Covid-19
MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND
Refunded
Chris Arena - Sent 5/10
Rescheduled
Kevin Cole - Sept 5/6
Thomas Fleming - Sept 12
Rich Jerome - Aug
Cancelled
Chris Hart
Phyllis Jackson
Troy Thomas

Week 11 - May 29/30/31 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Alby Pezzella - Sent 4/14
Joey Knox - Sent 4/27
Cathy Lucas - Sent 4/14
Michael Mishkin - Sent 5/10
Cassandra Smith - Sent 5/4
Charlene Szwec - Sent 5/19
Rescheduled
Mike Zebley - Aug 15/16
Rich Jerome - Sept 19
Cancelled
Marles Bianchi
Ned Martin
Brad Starling
Bill Sturdivant
William Johnson
Alaura Braman

Week 12 - June 5/6/7 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Rodney Bailey - Sent 5/10
Michael Clark - Sent 5/26
Rescheduled
Jamie Giedosh - Aug 22/23
Mary Jeffries - Refunded some - Resched Aug 15/16
Cancelled
Chris Lee
Travis Bynum
Requests Not Processed Yet
Rick Gavarone 2  
Tim Roof 5 2
Howard Pritchard 3 1

Week 13 - June 12/13/14 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Alice Cullom - Sent 4/8
Yvonne Thompson - Sent 4/10
Steve Armand - Sent 5/26
Alice Cullom - Sent 4/7
Robert Mastropaolo - Sent 5/10
Chris Stevenson - Sent 5/10
Crystal Stump - Sent 5/10
Yvonne Thompson - SentSent 4/7
John Vananzo - Sent 5/10
Paul Ward - Sent 6/15
Rescheduled
Patty Corbett - Aug 8/9
Wayne Triggs - Aug 1/2
Cancelled
Jim Bloom
Leon Cullum
James Fernandez
Winnie Martinez
James Washington
Requests Not Processed Yet
Martin Barry 8 3

Week 14 - June 19/20/21 - postponed due to Covid-19
FATHER'S DAY WEEKEND
Refunded
Jeff Jefferson - Sent 5/19 & Carried over balance to 2021
Mike Marsili - Sent 5/15
Charlie Dekowski - Carry over balance to 2021
Rescheduled
Steve Powell - Aug 29/30
Cancelled
Melanie Banicky
Kirby Crawford
Naomi Reese
Michele Layton Brown
Charlie Kremer
Michael Andrews

Week 15 - June 26/27/28 - postponed due to Covid-19
Refunded
Donna Barnhouse - Sent 5/26
Carol Mohler - Sent 4/27
Debbie O'Brien - Sent 5/16
Rescheduled
Jackie Carroll - Refund part - Resched Need Date
Jan Lesperance - Refund part - Resched Sept 11/13
Steve Thompson - Aug 22/23
Cancelled
Lesia Kuziw
Pat Oeskovich
Dawn Taylor
Kelly Mitchell
Not Processed Yet    
Fred Lester 3 1
Dawn Benson 35 14
Ricky Mease 2 1
 

 

NO BOWLING - Fri, Sat & Sun, July 3-5, 2020 - July 4th Weekend

 

 
Wkend #16 Doubles/Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Refund
Ben Zakrocki - Sent 6/8
Rescheduled
Darren Coles - Sept 19/20
Cancelled
Calvin Wallce - 5/23
 
Fri 7/10/20 7:00 PM 30 2 Howard Jones 2 7:00 PM 0 16 Brittany Steria 6
                      Alvin Little 8
                      Robert Neupauer 2
                           
Sat 7/11/20 9:00 AM 17 15 Denise Estep 5 9:00 AM 0 16      
          Scott Hild 5            
          Rob Neupauer 5            
                           
    2:00PM 0 47 Alvin Little 40 2:00 PM 11 5 Andrew Chapman 1
          Howard Jones 2       Edgar Dameron 4
          Oley Khounesavath 4            
          Scott Zurat 1            
                           
    7:00 PM 17 15 Brittany Steria 15            
                           
Sun 7/12/20 9:00 AM 29 3 Andrew Chapman   9:00 AM 12 4 Denise Estep 2
                      Scott Hild 2
                           
    2:00 PM 0 50 Alvin Little 40 2:00 PM 0   No Squad    
          Edgar Dameron 10            
                           
        132 Total Pairs Doubles     25 Total Teams  

Wkend #17  Doubles/Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Refunded
Yvonne Humphries
Cancelled
Mike Eckles - 5/23
 
Fri 7/17/20 7:00PM 0   No Squad     7:00 PM 0 16 Jeff Jones 8
                    Tracie Lewis 8
                           
Sat 7/18/20 9:00 AM 0 38 Wally Huie 15 9:00 AM 8 8 Jeff Jones 8
          Tracie Lewis 20            
          Angela Spriggs 3            
                           
    2:00 PM 0 50 Kristin Aiello 50 2:00 PM 6 10 Jamie Acevedo 8
                      Harry Testerman 1
                      Adam Shulkin 1
    7:00 PM 0   No Squad                
                           
Sun 7/19/20 9:00 AM 0 45 Jeff Jones 20 9:00 AM 0 28 Kristin Aiello 20
          Harry Testerman 3       Wally Huie 6
          Jamie Acevedo 20       Angela Spriggs 1
          Harry Testerman 3       Scott Zurat 1
                           
    2:00 PM 32 0       2:00 PM 0 8 Tracie Lewis 8
                      Hold to move from 9am 8
                           
        133 Total Pairs Doubles     70 Total Teams  


Wkend #18 Doubles/Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Refunded
Artie Wadley - Sent 5/10
Cancelled
Brenda Johnson
Toni Lunceford
Tom/Erika Twist
 
Fri 7/24/20 7:00 PM 0   No Squad     7:00 PM 0   No Squad    
                           
Sat 7/25/20 9:00 AM 7 25 Naomi Reece 25 9:00 AM 0 18 Sonya Wilson 18
                           
    2:00 PM 17 15 Tim Jordan 15 2:00 PM 11 5 Brian Beavers 4
                      Mike Lewis 2
                           
    7:00 PM 0   No Squad                
                           
Sun 7/26/20 9:00 AM 0 42 Sonya Wilson 40 9:00 AM 16 0      
          Scott Zurat 2            
                           
    2:00 PM 19 13 Brian Beavers 8 2:00 PM 0 16 Tim Jordan 6
          Mike Lewis 5       Naomi Reece 10
                           
        95 Total Pairs Doubles     39 Total Teams  

Wkend #19 Doubles/Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Refunded
Pat Smith - Sent 4/27
 
Fri 7/31/20 7:00 PM 0   No Squad     7:00 PM 6 10 Betti Teel 10
                           
Sat 8/1/20 9:00 AM 0 48 Brenda Ball 48 9:00 AM 0 16 Dan Gaines 6
                      Cristita Hazel 10
                           
    2:00 PM 0 49 Brenda Ball 36 2:00 PM 0 25 Betti Teel 10
          Holly Little 10       Vanessa McRoy 4
          Wayne Triggs 3       Mike Palermo 4
                      Tom Selkow 6
    7:00 PM 7 25 Donna Heller 10       Scott Zurat 1
          Bruce Harkless 10            
          Steve Nicholas 3            
          Rosemary Collins 2            
                           
Sun 8/2/20 9:00 AM 0 45 Betti Teel 25 9:00 AM 0 32 Brenda Ball 32
          Tom Selkow 15            
          Cristitia Hazel 5            
                           
    2:00 PM 0 55 Dan Gaines III 15 2:00 PM 0 16 Holly Little 4
          Cristita Hazel 20       Paul Harkless 4
          Vanessa McRoy 10       Donna Heller 4
          Mike Palermo 10       Wayne Triggs 1
                      Steve Nicholas 1
                      Rosemary Collins 1
                      Hold   1
        222 Total Pairs       98 Total Teams  
 

Wkend # 20 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Sat 8/8/20 9:00am 0 37 Rich Jerome 5 9:00am 0 16 Hold to move from 2pm
          Youth Leagues 27            
          Della Swarter 5            
                           
    2:00pm 0 49 Lisa Day 18 2:00pm 0 31 Patti Nailor 6
          Jamie Acevedo 20       Mike Zebley 8
          James Morgan 5       Patty Corbett 10
          Joseph Shepherd 5       Majorie Spencer 1
    7:00pm 0   No Squad           Jack O'Neill 4
                      Rich Jerome 2
                           
Sun 8/9/20 9:00am 1 31 Patti Nailor 15 9:00am 0 21 Jamie Acevedo 8
          Majorie Spencer 3       Lisa Day 7
          Jack O'Neill 13       James Morgan 2
                      Della Swarter 2
                      James Shepherd 2
                           
    2:00pm 0 45 Patty Corbett 25 2:00pm 11 5 Hold to move from 9am
          Mike Zebley 20            
                           
        135 Total Pairs       52 Total Teams  
 
 

Wkend # 21 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Fri 8/14/20 7:00pm 5 16 Tom Wizda 16            
                           
Sat 8/15/20 9:00am 0 27 Youth Leagues 27 9:00am 0 16 Youth Leagues 16
                           
  SPECIAL TIME!                      
    1:00pm 0 48 Michael Gorlinsky 5 2:00pm 5 11 Bill Mener 2
          Tom Wizda 35       Mary Jeffries 4
          Scott Zurat 3       Karen Thedford 4
          Leon Cullum 5       Carmen Baeckel 1
                SPECIAL TIME        
Sun 8/16/20 9:00am 7 25 Bill Mener 5 10:00am 0 24 Michael Gorlinsky 2
          Mary Jeffries 10       Tom Wizda 16
          Karen Thedford 10       Leon Cullum 2
                           
    2:00pm 29 3 Carmen Baeckel 3 3:00pm 16 0      
                           
        92 Total Pairs       35 Total Teams  
 

Wkend #22 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day /Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Sat 8/22/20 9:00am 0 48 Youth Leagues 27 9:00am 0 4 Youth Leagues 22
          Jamie Giedosh 21       Jim Santora 2
                      Joey Knox 2
                           
    2:00pm 0 48 Jamie Giedosh 48 2:00pm 10 6 Patti Nailor 2
                      Steve Thompson 3
                      Bob Speakman 1
                           
Sun 8/23/20 9:00am 9 23 Jim Santora 5 9:00am 32        
          Patti Nailor 5            
          Steve Thompson 8            
          Joey Knox 5            
                           
    2:00pm 29 3 Bob Speakman 3 2:00pm 0 20 Jamie Giedosh 20
                           
        95 Total Pairs       30 Total Teams  
 

Wkend #23 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Sat 8/29/20 9:00am 0 42 Alan Harlow 5 9:00am 0   No Squad Youth Lg  
          Tom Jarvis 10            
          Youth Leagues 27            
                           
    2:00pm 7 25 Steff DiMartine 19 2:00pm 14 2 John Szy 2
          Pat Oeskovich 3            
          Steven Powell 3            
                           
    7:00pm 0   No Squad                
                           
Sun 8/30/20 9:00am 27 5 John Szy 5 9:00am 2 14 Steff DiMartine 7
                      Pat Oeskovich 1
                      Alan Harlow 2
                      Tom Jarvis 4
                           
    2:00pm 32 0       2:00pm 15 1 Steve Powell 1
                           
        45 Total Pairs       17 Total Teams  

Wk/end #24 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
LABOR DAY WEEKEND                    
Sat 9/5/20 9:00am 0 27 Youth Leagues 27 9:00am 0   No Squad    
                           
    2:00pm 32 0       2:00pm 14 2 Kevin Cole 2
                           
    7:00pm 0   No Squad                
                           
Sun 9/6/20 9:00am 27 5 Kevin Cole 5 9:00am 16 0      
                           
    2:00pm 32 0       2:00pm 0   No Squad    
                           
        5 Total Pairs       2 Total Teams  

Wkend #25 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
Fri 9/11/20 7:00 PM 0 8 Jan Lesperance 8 7:00pm 0   No Squad    
                           
Sat 9/12/20 9:00am 0 27 Youth Leagues 27 9:00am 0   No Squad    
                           
    2:00pm 25 7 Thomas Fleming 3 2:00pm 16 0      
          Amanda Heck 4            
                           
    7:00pm 0   No Squad                
                           
Sun 9/13/20 9:00am 32 0       9:00am 15 1 Jan Lesperance 1
                           
    2:00pm 32 0       2:00pm 0   No Squad    
                           
        15 Total Pairs       1 Total Teams  

Wkend #26 Doubles / Singles Team Event
Day Date Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Prs Time Avail Reserved First Last Name # Tms
                           
Sat 9/19/20 9:00am 0 3 Youth Leagues 27 8:00am 0   No Squad Youth Lgs  
          Rich Jerome 3            
                           
    2:00 pm 9 23 Walt Meding 23 1:00pm 0 25 Darren Coles 16
                      Rich Jerome 1
    7:00pm 0   No Squad           Jeff McCoy 8
                           
Sun 9/20/20 8:00am 0 40 Darren Coles 40 9:00am 5 11 Walt Meding 9
                      Ziad Alkhoja 2
                           
    2:00pm 7 25 Ziad Alkhoja 5 2:00pm 0   No Squad    
          Jeff McCoy 20            
                           
        91 Total Pairs       36 Total Teams  

  1210 Total Doubles Pairs Reserved 462 Total Teams Reserved
 

 

2021 Squad Sponsor Information

.Click here for the 2021 Reservation Form